Revoking Power Of Attorney Form - Hospice Fraud - A delineate For Employees, Whistleblowers, Attorneys, Lawyers and Law Firms
[…] The individual must elect hospice care in accordance with §418.24. A plan of care must be established and periodically reviewed by the attending physician, the healing director, and the interdisciplinary group of the hospice agenda as set forth in §418.56. That plan of care must be established before hospice care is provided. The services in case,granted must be consistent with the plan of care. A certification that the individual is terminally ill must be completed as set forth in section §418.22.
The social protection Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a), limits Medicare hospice benefits, providing in pertinent part as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no cost may be made under part A or part B for any expenses incurred for items or services-... (C) in the case of hospice care, which are not cheap and requisite for the palliation or administration of final illness...." 42 C.F.R. § 418.50 (hospice care must be "reasonable and requisite for the palliation and administration of final illness").